Privacy policy

At the Timothy Gent Gallery I am dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting my website or communicating electronically with me.

This privacy notice explains what information I collect from you, what I do with it, and who it might be shared with. It applies to information collected on this website as well as my related social media channels and any personal information you provide to me by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence, and in person.

I update this information from time to time. The last time I reviewed it was on 6 April 2018. Please do return and review it regularly. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Timothy Gent.

How do I use your information?

I collect some information automatically when you use my website and social media. This might include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with my website or social media.

I may process information that you voluntarily provide to me during the course of using my website, or when communicating with me. This includes information such as your name and contact details. The source of the data is you.

Your information may be processed so I can:

  • • Operate the website, provide my services, for record-keeping, maintaining back-ups of my database and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is my legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of the website and business and communications with users.

  • • Offer, market and sell relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

  • • Send you relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

I may process any of your personal information identified in this policy necessary for the:

  • • Establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is my legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of my legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

  • • Purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is my legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of my business against risks.

  • • Necessary compliance with a legal obligation to which I am subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Please do not supply any other person's personal data to me, unless I prompt you to do so.

Do I provide your personal information to others?

I may disclose your personal data to my insurers and/or professional advisers as reasonably necessary for the obtaining or maintaining of insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Financial transactions relating to the website and services are handled by payment services providers, Paypal. I will share transaction data with Paypal only to the extent necessary to process your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at www.paypal.co.uk.

Also, I may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which I am subject. Or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. I may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

International transfers of your personal information

I have no offices or facilities outside of the United Kingdom. The hosting facilities for the website are currently situated in the United Kingdom.

You acknowledge that any personal information that you submit for publication through the website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. I cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

How long do I hold my personal information for before deleting?

Your personal information shall not be kept for longer than is necessary. It will be retained for a minimum period of 1 year and a maximum period of 2 years.

Nevertheless, I may hold your personal information where necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which I an subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Use of cookies

See cookie policy for my use of cookies on this website. Or see my cookie policy below now

How do I contact the Timothy Gent Gallery?

This website www.timothygent.co.uk is owned and operated by Timothy Gent

My place of business is 1 Eckford Village Cottages, Kelso, Roxburghshire, TD5 8LG.

Who is the data protection officer?

The data protection officer's contact details are: Timothy Gent tim@timothygent.co.uk.